MEDIA PICTURES 2017

Here is a collection of high-resolution images as used in our daily media releases and on the NEWS section of the website.

 

Copyrights:

The photos below can be used for coverage of the Crocodile Trophy event in print and online for FREE with image credits.

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

 

>> A wider selection of high-res images is available via our Server;
      access details on the MEDIA RESOURCES page.

 

>> RIDER LIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 8

Photos by Igor Schifris/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Haley Smith and Andrew L'Esperance enjoying a dip in the ocean.
Haley Smith and Andrew L'Esperance – power couple.
L'Esperance in the finish.
Martin Wisata (AUT), based on the NSW Central Coast, world record extended with eight completed Crocodile Trophy events.
Peter Lister (3rd in A3) from Mackay in Queensland being escorted at the finish by his son.
Grant Webster (4th in A3) on the finish straight on Four Mile Beach
Mixed Team second from Germany: Daniela Rebhan and Carsten Selbach happy to finish.
Winning Mixed Team Robert Fritz and Romana Fritz-Winter crossing the line (Austria).
Cops at the Croc Richard Read and Mick Ritchie (AUS).
Winning Mixed Team Robert Fritz and Romana Fritz-Winter crossing the line (Austria).
Richard Read (AUS), Nick Gatland.
The top two mixed teams jump for joy (l-r): Robert Fritz and Romana Fritz-Winter (AUT) and Daniela Rebhan and Carsten Selbach (GER).
Winning Mixed Team Robert Fritz and Romana Fritz-Winter crossing the line (Austria).
Stage 8

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Leandre Bouchard - lifting his bike at the finish line at Port Douglas as the 2017 MEPT - Crocodile Trophy Champion.
Leandre Bouchard and Andrew L'Esperance - racing until the last day.
The green jersey: Best Austrian Peter Urdl.
Elite female winner: Haley Smith (CAN).
Leader jersey winners in 2017 (absent: Haley Smith GAW EliteWomen): l-r: Daniela Erni Ruoss (Amateur women), Erik Dekker (Amateur), Leandre Bouchard (Overall winner), Daniel Beresford (Best Australian), Peter Urdl (Best Austrian), Bart Duraj and Brendon Skerke (Best Team).
Bouchard crossing the line on Four Mile Beach.
Winning team: Brendon Skerke and Bart Duraj from Cairns.
Stage 7

Photos by Igor Schifris/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Beresford, L'Esperance, Malone, Okamoto.
Dekker, Bouchard, Beresford
Refuelling at the feed zone.
Graeme Young (AUS) - race face.
Jodi Brown (AUS)
L'Esperance and Smith at the finish.
Malone, Beresford: Beresford claims the "Most Aussie" leader jersey
Malone, Okamoto.
Pieter van der Eijk stands out in the bunch.
Wetherby morning.
Resting up at Wetherby.
Stage 7

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Andrew L'Esperance (CAN).
Leandre Bouchard (CAN)
Haley Smith (CAN)
Erik Dekker (NED)
Daniel Beresford (AUS)
Hiroyuki Okamoto (JPN)
Juergen Krieber (AUT)
Peter Urdl (Austria) will take the green jersey across the line in Port Douglas.
Race start Wetherby.
Stage 6

Photos by Igor Schifris/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Skybury morning.
L-r: Michal Kafka (CZE), Erik Dekker (NED), Mike Blewitt (AUS), Grant Webstier (AUS), Ondrej Slezak (AUS) - racing out of Skybury.
Ben May - 3rd today
Getting stronger every day: Grant Webster (A3)
#73 - Radek Jaros, mountaineer and adventurer - only Czech climber to conquer all 14 eight-thousanders and thereby completing the "Crown of the Himalaya".
Green jersey Peter Urdl - Austria leader, chased by Martin Wisata (7-time finisher from AUT).
Stage 6

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Racing out of Skybury.
Mixed Team leaders: Romana Fritz-Wagner and Robert Fritz from Austria.
Mixed Team leaders: Romana Fritz-Wagner and Robert Fritz from Austria.
Stage 5

Photos by Igor Schifris/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Erik Dekker racing in the rough Outback.
Top three of the day (l-r): Dekker, L'Esperance, Bouchard.
Crocodile Trophy field in the Outback.
Australians on the chase (l-r): Ben May, Peter Lister, Daniel Beresford, Alex Malone and Grant Webster.
Attack on the green leader jersey: Australian leader Ondrej Slezak and chaser Martin Wisata (AUT) trying to make up time agains Peter Urdl (AUT) - in the background in the green "Energie Steiermark" jersey.
Duraj and Skerke - team classification leaders (far left).
Stage 5

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Top three: Bouchard, Dekker, L'Esperance
Haley Smith (#11) in the Croc bunch.
Top 3: Dekker, L'Esperance, Bouchard
Stage 4

Photos by IgorSchifris/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Leandre Bouchard (CAN) - race leader at half-way mark of this year's race.
Haley Smith (Elite Women, CAN)
Haley Smith (CAN)
L'Esperance, Bouchard (CAN)
Alex Malone (AUS)
Ben May (AUS)
Mike Blewitt (AUS)
Mike Blewitt (AUS), Marc Russenberger (SUI), amateur woman Daniela Erni Ruoss (SUI)
Men's Team leaders Brendon Skerke and Bart Duraj.
Team leaders men Bart Duraj and Brendon Skerke.
Daniela Erni Ruoss (SUI) in MEPT leader jersey - amateur women.
Martin Wisata, A3, 7-time Croc finisher says, "Croc number 8 still hurts."
Stage 4

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Haley Smith takes on Elite Men.
Leandre Bouchard in the Ouback.
Erik Dekker at river crossing.
Ondrej Slezak: racing the Australia leader jersey in the rain.
Erik Dekker in good spirits.
Daniel Beresford (AUS) - A3 stage winner today.
Garry James (A4)
Romana Fritz-Wagner and Robert Fritz (AUT) - leading mixed CA Team.
Stage 3

Photos by Igor Schifris/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

L'Esperance and Bouchard
Anton Sintsov (RUS) - major mechanical costs him valuable time today.
Ben May - Aussie elite racer at the Croc.
Daniel Beresford.
Amateur leader - Erik Dekker (NED)
Hiroyuki Okamoto (JPN)
Wisata: 7-time Croc finisher loses Austria leader jersey today
Richard Read - cop at the Croc
Stage 2

Photos by Igor Schifris/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

The hills included in today's stage proof that the Croc still has a bite: Anton Sintsov (RUS, left), Leandre Bouchard (CAN, right) in Croc Elite Men leader jersey.
Andrew L'Esperance
Haley Smith
Erik Dekker
Ondrej Slezak (AUS) - amateur leader jersey
Martin Wisata, Austria Leader Jersey, 7-time Croc finisher
Grant Webster and Daniel Beresford
Quantum Racing Team with Amateur Leader Ondrej Slezak (middle) at the Cairns Lagoon.
Australian landscape on the Atherton Tablelands.
Stage 1

Photos by Igor Schifris/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

The leader jerseys after stage 1 (l-r): Martin Wisata (AUT, Austria), Alex Malone (AUS, Amateur), Ondrej Slezak (AUS, Australia), Haley Smith (CAN, Elite Women), Leandre Bouchard (CAN, Elite Men), Daniela Erni Ruoss (SUI, Amateur Women), Bart Duraj and Brendon Skerke (AUS, Teams)
Race start Smithfield MTB Park.
Alex Malone (AUS)
Erik Dekker (NED)
Haley Smith (CAN)
Leandre Bouchard (CAN)
Ondrej Slezak (AUS)