MEDIA PICTURES 2016

Here is a collection of high-resolution images as used in our daily media releases and on the NEWS section of the website.

 

Copyrights:

The photos below can be used for coverage of the Crocodile Trophy event in print and online for FREE with image credits.

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

 

>> A wider selection of high-res images is available via our Server;
      access details on the MEDIA RESOURCES page.

>> RIDER LIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 8

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Arrival Alice Pirard - women's Champion.
Croc Class of 2016.
Arrival Urs Huber - Croc Champion 2016.
Arrival Sebastien Carabin.
Podium - Urs Huber and Alice Pirard with Croc staff.
Stage 7

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Alice Pirard.
Tough day for Annemiek van Vleuten - hot and dusty conditions.
Carabin and Huber on the way to Wetherby.
Daniel Beresford in the Fastest Australian leader jersey.
The top women at the Crocodile Trophy (l-r): Annemiek van Vleuten (BEL), Alice Pirard (BEL) and Ruth Corset (AUS).
Magnificent landscape during stage seven.
Lincoln Carolan - amateur leader jersey.
Race start Skybury Coffee Plantation.
Finish sprint Huber-Carabin at Wetherby, Huber looking back to be sure of victory.
Stage 6

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Stef de Louwere and Annemiek van Vleuten racing in the Mareeba Wetlands near Skybury Coffee Plantation today.
Huber at the front of the chase group in the Wetlands.
Chase group with Elites.
Stef and his father Robert de Louwere at the finish in Skybury: a day to remember for a lifetime!
Stef de Louwere NED.
Stage 5

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Alice Pirard BEL, stage winner at Skybury.
Annemiek van Vleuten at a river crossing.
Annemiek van Vleuten - a strong endurance racer, again bad luck, missing a turn today.
Bas Peters (NED) on the chase.
Daniel Beresford, amateur leaders jersey today.
Huber and Carabin river crossing.
Best Austrian: Manuel Pliem.
Matthias Grick.
Michiel van Aelbroeck.
Sebastien Carabin.
Stage 4

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Urs Huber, Carabin and Grick.
Alice Pirard, stage winner on day 4.
Bad luck for Annemiek van Vleuten.
Bas Peters.
Carabin and van Aelbroeck.
Manuel Pliem (AUT).
Matthias Grick (AUT).
Stage 3

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Front group - Huber, Carabin and Grick racing the for Australian mountain biking so typical singletrails at Atherton.
Alice Pirard (BEL), women's stage winner.
Lincoln Carolan (AUS) in amateur leader jersey.
Australian leader jersey racer, Daniel Beresford from Wagga Wagga.
Manual Pliem (AUT).
Alice Pirard enjoying the Atherton MTB Park.
Alice Pirard putting her outstanding technical skills on display at Atherton.
Leader jersey celebration after Stage 2 (l-r): Daniel Beresford (AUS - fastest Australian jersey), Urs Huber (SUI - overall leader), Annemiek van Vleuten (NED - women), Lincoln Carolan (AUS - amateur leader).
Stage 2

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Sebastien Carabin (BEL) in the Croc leader jersey.
Annemiek van Vleuten - elite female winner stage 2.
Annemiek van Vleuten, river crossing.
Australian leader jersey for Daniel Beresford - his birthday present to himself today, he said.
Huber and Carabin racing hard.
Urs Huber crossing the line in Atherton - stage win and taking over the race lead.
Manuel Pliem at a river crossing.
Garry James, in the lead again in the A4 category.
Fighting the head wind together - Michiel van Aelbroek (front) and Bas Peters.
Stage 1

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Race start at Paradise Palms Resort in Cairns.
Race start - front of the peloton.
Alice Pirard at the race start among the international field of racers.
Race winner Sebastien Carabin (BEL) - a cross-country pro.
Urs Huber on the chase.
Alice Pirard delivers a strong performance.
Anita Narulan AUS races in the amateur category - third overall woman today.
Finish stage winner Sebastien Carabin.
Podium stage 1 Elite Men: Urs Huber SUI (2), Sebastien Carabin BEL (1), Matthias Grick AUT (3).
Elite Women's podium Stage 1: Ruth Corsett AUS (2), Alice Pirard BEL (1), Annemiek van Vleuten NED (3).
Event Lead-Up

Arrival in Cairns - riders and supporters of the Crocodile Trophy 2016 got to meet some of the "locals" at the adventurous Cairns Zoom & Wildlife Dome, right in the heart of town!

Photos by Regina Stanger/Crocodile Trophy

(Click on image to download high-res file.)

 

 

Alice Pirard (BEL) and Michiel van Aelbroeck (BEL).
Garry James (AUS).
Matthias Grick (AUT).
Sarah Kaehler (Cairns, AUS)
Urs Huber (SUI) - title defender.
Urs Huber (SUI) - title defender.
Il Pastaio/Rocky Trail Racing Team (l-r): Martin Wisata (six-time Crocodile Trophy finisher and record holder, AUT), Steve Brown (AUS) and Clayton Locke (Croc #3, AUS).